Students of New Uzbekistan University took part in the traditional patriotic event titled “A Day in the Military Unit”, organized to commemorate the 543rd anniversary of the birth of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
The event was held at the field training ground of the Tashkent Military District in Chirchiq and brought together members of the “Qalqon” public group from several prestigious universities in Tashkent, including Uzbekistan State World Languages University, Tashkent State University of Economics, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent State University of Law, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Tashkent State Technical University, National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan, and others.
Initiated by New Uzbekistan University, the event aimed to strengthen military-patriotic education among youth, foster love and loyalty to the Motherland, and contribute to the development of spiritually mature and socially responsible individuals.
The organizational preparations were coordinated under the leadership of the Rector’s Advisor I. Mingaliyev and the Head of the Department of Spirituality and Enlightenment U. Radjabov.
Participants were first introduced to the living and service conditions created for military personnel. They then visited an exhibition of military equipment and weaponry, where specialists provided detailed information about the combat capabilities of the national armed forces. The presentation sparked strong interest among students in the military profession.
Approximately 150 professors, staff members, and students attended the event. The program featured a ceremonial guard performance and live demonstrations of combat training exercises by airborne troops. Students also participated in various military-sports competitions, including pull-ups, weightlifting, target shooting using a training simulator, and weapon assembly challenges.
Winners and prize holders were awarded diplomas and commemorative gifts by Deputy Commander of the Tashkent Military District N. Bulturov and Acting Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs and Spiritual-Educational Work X. Nazirova.
The event further demonstrated students’ interest in sports, healthy lifestyles, and the intellectual heritage of great historical figures. It also provided an opportunity for members of the “Qalqon” groups from different universities to build new friendships and strengthen inter-university cooperation.
The program concluded with a cultural and educational evening dedicated to the life and legacy of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur — the renowned poet, scholar, statesman, and military commander. Students recited his ghazals and rubaiyat, paying tribute to his enduring contribution to history and literature.
The event received wide media coverage from national television channels, including Uzbekistan 24, Nurafshon, Vatanparvar, and Renessans.